Privacy Statement

Policy Effective: 02/11/2018

LUBOO PTY LTD – PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to
us or otherwise collected by us, offline or online including through Luboo's mobile application or website (Application). In
this Privacy Policy ‘you’ means any party that provides personal information to us and ‘we’ or ‘us’ means
Luboo Pty Ltd ABN 47 616 356 533, its successors and assignees.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to our
collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Please contact us if you have questions, our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy.
If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may
affect your use of this Application or products and services offered on or through it.

1. Collection of personal information
Personal information: The type of information we collect from you or from third parties, may include:
• name;
• contact details including email address, mailing or street address and telephone number;
• gender of the child to be tracked by the Application;
• credit card information;
• demographic information such as postcode;
• information you provide to us through customer surveys;
• your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page
views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and browsing behaviour
• additional personal information that you provide to us directly or indirectly through your use of our
Application, associated applications, associated social media platforms or accounts from which you
permit us to collect information; and
• any other information requested by us and/or provided by you.

Your use of our Application: As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access
and use of our Application, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our
Application, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain
name of your Internet service provider. 

Your opinion and feedback: We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or
market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.
If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information
We collect and use the information for purposes including:
• to enable you to access and use our Application and any associated applications and associated
social media platforms, including to enable you to track your child or minor in your charge whilst
present at venues and events that are associated with us;
• to contact and communicate with you;
• for internal record keeping; and
• for analytics, market research and business development including to operate and improve our
Application and any associated applications and associated social media platforms.

3. Disclosure of personal information to third parties
We may disclose personal information to:
• credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where you fail to pay for
goods or services provided to you;
• courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law, in
connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or
defend our legal rights; and
• third parties to collect and process data such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This
may include parties that store data outside of Australia.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the
third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to
transfer our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information
contained in those databases, to the extent permissible by law. This information may be disclosed to a
potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith.

4. Your rights and controlling your personal information
Choice and consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to
provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the
terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.
Your provision of third party information: If you provide us with third party personal information then you
warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to provide this.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have
previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change
your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances
set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision
of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain
circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete,
irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their
personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour
to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a
complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly
investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what
steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your
complaint.

5. Storage and Security
We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised
access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to
safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised
access, modification and disclosure.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the
security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of
information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised
disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be
disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

6. Cookies andWeb Beacons
We may use cookies on this Application from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's
browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other
personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties such as Google and Facebook to
cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting
campaigns. If and when you choose to provide the Application with personal information, this information
may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on this Application from time to time. Web beacons or clear.gifs are small pieces
of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitors’ behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing
a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a
cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use
third party websites or applications, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other
URL Google may use from time to time.

7. Links to other websites
Our Application may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those
websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you
provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

8. Amendments
This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in
our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Application following any amendments indicates that you
accept the amendments. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal
information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if
you accept the new Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notice, please contact our Privacy Officer at:
Luboo Pty Ltd ABN 47 616 356 533
123 Campbell Drive,
Wahroonga NSW 2076
Email: gabby@golubbo.com
Last update: 12 December 2017

If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

This policy is effective as of 2 November 2018.